top of page

2024 Sold Out

Hello Everyone and welcome to the timelines & Deadlines Page for the exciting lineup of SST trips and tours planned for 2025.  It's early July 2023 and with people now vaccinated for the Coronavirus and with summer in full swing, we are looking forward to travel abroad again.  I will be updating these pages as we go along.  At the moment, the trip planned for January 2025 to Austria and Italy is in the Planning Phase.  We are also working on a Ski Tour to Japan as well for early February, 2025.

 

At a glance below, you'll be able to get an idea of the timelines for all of the trips and see what can fit with your plans; especially if your goal is to attend one or more of them!  With the exception of the Japan & Europe Tours, the trips may fit in between the regular Bye Weeks for the SST Program so you can do a ski tour and not miss a session.  However, the overseas trips are all 2 weeks long and you will miss one week in order to attend; sacrifices, sacrifices.

So, how about taking the time to contemplate a ski trip abroad with us next season?  Take a few minutes and travel through the timeline before the actual trip unfolds so you plan your way on to one of them with more ease and clarity.

This purpose of this page is to not only give you a template of what and when things need to be done, but, to prime you with appropriate and measurable steps to achieve them.

IMG_3873.JPG

A Kitzbuhel Moment on a blue bird day, January 2019

Timelines & Deadlines

Putting together trips like this require lots of coordination between multiple parties who work independently, often on different continents, months in advance of the event becoming a reality.  Over the seasons, SST Ski Tours has developed a rhythm and cadence that works quite well for all concerned and I am truly amazed and grateful for all the rewards and memories we have been able to garner for ourselves and for you, our faithful ski clientele. 

The actual trip planning starts almost a year in advance when we decide on the schedule and then choose the destinations to fill in the timeline for each trip.  For 2025 and for the foreseeable future, we are staying optimistic that the pandemic will remain behind us and that we can safely start traveling again. 

From April to mid June, 2024  decisions will be made.  Here are the choices for 2023 as we see them.  Let us know which one most interests you and we'll add you to the list.

                

                Switzerland / Italy

                              

                           

                                 Jan 17 - Feb 2, 2025

                  

 

                                Planning Timelines:

 

                       Early Bird until June 15, 2024

                   2025, Early Bird starts April, 2024

 

                  Time To Make Your Choice[s] & Book

 

                                   Deadlines:

 

                  June15, 2024 - Initial Deposit Due

 

                  Aug 15, 2024 - 2nd Deposit Due

                  Oct 15, 2024 - Final Deposit Due

                                      2025 TBA

                                      Japan

                                Feb 4 - 17, 2024 Sold Out

                              Planning Timelines:

 

                   Early Bird Now until July 15, 2023

 

                 Time To Make Your Choice[s] & Book

 

                                      Deadlines:

 

                 July 15, 2023 - Initial Deposit Due

 

                 

                      Sept 1, 2023 - 2nd Deposit Due

                     Nov 1, 2023 - Final Deposit Due

It's Travel Time!

Wendell and Manon on their way to somewhere

It's finally time to hit the road.  Your passport is up to date, you've secured the travel insurance that you're satisfied with and your bags are packed and the fun begins. 

 

If you're joining us on the Japan Tour, your flight itinerary will look something like this one:

  1.  

If you've decided to join us on the Euro Tour, great; your airline itinerary may look like this one:

Flight 1: Vancouver – Salzberg

Thurs, Jan 12, 2023

1:30 PM – 8:15 AM+1

Vancouver (YVR) – Frankfurt (FRA)

Lufthansa 493 · Economy Class · Boeing 747

9h 45m

Layover in Frankfurt FRA

4h 05m

12:40 PM+1 – 1:40 PM+1

Frankfurt (FRA) – Salzberg

Austrian 286 · Economy Class · De Havilland-Bombardier Dash-8

1h 00m

Flight 2: Innsbruck – Vancouver

Sun, Jan 29

7:05 AM – 8:10 AM

Innsbruck – Frankfurt (FRA)

Lufthansa 259 · Economy Class · Airbus A320

1h 5m

Layover in Frankfurt FRA

2h 05m

10:15 AM – 11:55 AM

Frankfurt (FRA) – Vancouver (YVR)

Lufthansa 492 · Economy Class · Boeing 747

10h 15m

Total incl. taxes & fees for 1 adult · 

Additional bag fees may apply.

$2,550.00

With this information, you could either book your flight to arrive just in time or add a day or two to experience Innsbruck or Salzburg before the tour starts and/or add a day or two on at the end in Innsbruck to see the sights of this part of the world.  Note: All these schedules are subject to revision and to change.

bottom of page